Human Resources
Training & Development


Search By Class Title:
Select by Category:
Search By Year/Month (example 200709):
Current Class List

If you have a disability and would like to request classroom accommodations
please contact us at training@uga.edu or 706-542-7062.


Click here to go to the Professional Education Portal


Title
Date
Time
Instructor
Supervisory Fundamentals
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
January 23 & 24 8:30am-4:30pm
Various Instructors
Money and Debt Management
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
January 23 2:00pm - 4:00pm
Ken Chrzanowski, Business and Community Development Georgia United Credit Union
Employment Topics: Life Cycle of a Hiring Proposal (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
January 23 9:00am-11:00am
Sarah Fite, HR Sr. Managing Consultant
OneSource: General Ledger Office Hours
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
January 23 8:30am- 10:30am
OneSource Trainer
Stop the Bleed: Bleeding Control
Full Description
Location: T&D, rm C
January 24 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness
Well-being: Sleep: The Art and Science of Chasing the Dream (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
January 28 11:30am-12:30pm
Sandy Broyles, Registered Nurse and Community Educator, Piedmont Athens Regional
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Taking Mentoring to the Next Level
Full Description
Location: T&D, room L
January 28 1:00pm-3:00pm
Susanna Calvert, MAPP, Ph.D. Director of Programming Office of Academic Affairs
Advanced Certificate in Academic Advising (ACAA): Cross-College Advising for Franklin AB + SPIA
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
January 29 10:00am-12:00pm
Amber Fetner and Rebecca Baggett- Franklin AB Academic Advisor, Paul Welch - Director of Undergraduate Student Services, SPIA
Best Practices for Accommodating Students & Employees with Disabilities
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
January 29 9:00am-11:00am
Trisha Tonge Barefield, Disability Resource Center & Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
OneSource: Accounts Receivable and Billing Office Hours
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
January 29 1:30pm-3:30pm
OneSource Trainer
Promotion and Tenure Procedures Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
January 30 1:30pm-3:30pm
Dr. Sarah Covert, Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
OneSource: Project Cost Office Hours
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
January 30 1:30pm-3:30pm
OneSource Trainer
Well-being: Estate Planning (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
January 31 12:00pm-1:00pm
David Michaux, Financial Advisor, VALIC Financial Advisors, Inc.
Planning for Emergencies in the Classroom
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
January 31 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness Staff
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Leveraging Your Talents and Abilities
Full Description
Location: T&D, room L
February 4 1:00pm-3:00pm
Susanna Calvert, MAPP, PhD Director of Programming Office of Faculty Affairs
Employment Topics: Life Cycle of a Hiring Proposal (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
February 5 9:00am-11:00am
Sarah Fite, HR Sr. Managing Consultant
Career Development Series: Resumes & Cover Letters
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
February 5 3:00pm-4:30pm
Emily Saunders, Training and Development Senior Manager
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): An LGBTQ Primer, Creating an Inclusive Community
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 5 1:00pm-3:30pm
Lee Fowler, LGBT Resource Center & Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
GRASP Class 2: Proposal Process & Budget Development
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
February 6 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director of Pre-Award
UGA Supervisors Academy (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 6 - March 7 8:30am-12:00pm
Various Instructors
Spring 2019 Global Education Risk Management Workshop
Full Description
Location: UGA Health Ctr, conf room A
February 7 1:00pm-5:00pm
Jacob Moore, Office of Global Engagement, Global Education
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Resources in the Division of Academic Enhancement
Full Description
Location: 227 Milledge Hall
February 7 9:00am-11:00am
Maggie Blanton, Assistant Director of Services
Handling Conflict (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 7 9:00am-10:30am
Joshua Warren, Training and Development, Senior Manager
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Disability Awareness for Academic Advisors
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 7 9:00am-12:00pm
Samantha Adair, Senior Coordinator Disability Resource Center
OneSource: Employee Self-Service MB - Monthly with Benefits (New)
Full Description
Location: MLC, room 348
February 8 8:30am-12:00pm
OneSource Trainer
Well-being: Putting Together the Pieces for a Healthy Heart (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 11 11:30am-12:30pm
Sandy Broyles, Registered Nurse and Community Educator, Piedmont Athens Regional
OneSource: Manager Self-Service for Supervisors
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
February 12 1:30pm-4:30pm
OneSource Volunteers
ACAA: Cross-College Advising for Franklin BS + Ecology
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 12 10:00am-12:00pm
Mike Merva, Coordinator  Office of Academic Advising (Franklin) Misha Boyd, Undergraduate Advisor (Ecology)
Promotion & Tenure Dossier Preparation Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 13 10:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Sarah Covert, Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
Spring 2019 Global Education Risk Management Workshop
Full Description
Location: UGA Health Ctr, conf room A
February 13 1:00pm-5:00pm
Jacob Moore, Office of Global Engagement, Global Education
Global Certificate: Study Away Portal 101
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 14 2:00pm-3:00pm
John Stocklin, Database Administrator Principle
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): Diversity Through Dance
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 14 8:30am-12:00pm
Dr. Fuad Elhage - Department of Romance Languages, UGA
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Jobcrafting
Full Description
Location: T&D, room L
February 18 1:00pm-3:00pm
Susanna Calvert, MAPP, Ph.D. Director of Programming Office of Academic Affairs
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): UGA's Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
February 18 3:00pm-5:00pm
Kristopher Stevens, JD/MSW Assistant Director Equal Opportunity Office & Applicant Clearinghouse
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Introduction to DegreeWorks
Full Description
Location: T&D, room D
February 19 2:00pm-3:30pm
Julia Grubbs Estep, Registrars Office
UGAmart for Advanced End-Users
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 19 1:30pm-4:30pm
Angela Varnes and Christy Bailey, Procurement System Specialist
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): Got Your Six - Supporting UGA's Student Veterans
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
February 19 9:00am-10:15am
Ted Barco, UGA Student Veterans Resource Center
Well-being: Organize, Plan, and Own Your Future (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 20 12:00pm-1:00pm
John D. Schultz, Jr., CRPC, Fidelity Investments
Banner Course Scheduling Fundamentals
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
February 20 8:30am-4:30pm
Chris Gurtcheff, Administrative Specialist Registrar's Office
Global Certificate: Global Education 101 for Advisors
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 20 10:00am-11:00am
Kaija Lazda and Amanda El-Kadi, Global Education Advisors
Employment Topics: Open Office Hours (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
February 21 9:00am-11:00am
Sarah Fite, HR SR Managing Consultant
Stop the Bleed: Bleeding Control
Full Description
Location: T&D, rm C
February 21 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Leadership is Not a Solo Act
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 26 9:00am-11:00am
Lindsey Van Note, Human Resources Senior Director, Strategic Management Jonathan Hardy, EITS Systems & Client Support, IT Director and Stacy Boyles, IT Program Manager
CAA: SAGE Training for Academic Advising
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
February 26 2:30pm-4:30pm
Ashley Whitten, Projects Manager Office of Academic Advising Services
Certificate of Diversity and Inclusion (CDI): Real Colors - Engaging Your Personality Style to Embrace Diversity
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 27 1:30pm-4:30pm
Dr. Victoria David, Director of Diversity, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences  Office of Diversity Affairs and Narke Norton, Program Coordinator, College of Agricultural & Environmental Sciences  Office of Diversity Affairs
Well-being: Understanding Credit and Credit Scores
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 27 9:30am-11:30am
Ken Chrzanowski, Business and Community Development Georgia United Credit Union
People Skills: Creating Breakthrough Communication and Collaboration Across Individuals, Teams, and Organizations
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 4 & 5 8:30am-5:00pm
EITS, HR and Vet Med Staff
ACAA: Cross-College Advising for CAES/CENGR/CED/Warnell
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 5 9:00am-12:00pm
JoAnne Norris, Administrative Manager/Academic Advisor (CAES) Julie Cook, Academic Manager (CENGR) Rose Tahash, Coordinator of Undergraduate Services (CED) Matthew Head, Academic Manager (Warnell)
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Navigating Team Conflict (True Colors) (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room L
March 5 9:00am-11:00am
James Anderson, Assistant Professor Education & Communication
Career Development Series: Preparing to Interview
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 6 3:00pm- 5:00pm
Emily Saunders, Training and Development Senior Manager
Well-being: Eating Out and Staying Healthy (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 6 11:30am-12:30pm
Sandy Broyles, Registered Nurse and Community Educator, Piedmont Athens Regional
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA) : Advising Student Veterans
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 6 1:00pm-2:15pm
Ted Barco, Student Veterans Resource Center
Employment Topics: Life Cycle of a Hiring Proposal (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 7 9:00am-11:00am
Sarah Fite, HR Sr. Managing Consultant
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Advising the Allied Health Professions at UGA
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 11 9:00am-12:00pm
Mandy Skinner and Tasneem Qadri, Allied Health Advisor for UGA Pre-Health Advising Office
Promotion and Tenure Procedures Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 12 10:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Sarah Covert, Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Advising Transfer Students
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 12 9:00am-11:00am
Jason Emond Admissions Evaluation Coordinator and Julia Butler-Mayes, University Academic Advising Services Director
Well-being: Fueling Your Body for Health (New) (ONLINE webinar version)
Full Description
Location: Online Only
March 13 12:00pm-1:00pm
Kaiser Permanente Registered Dietitian and Chef
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): DegreeWorks: Plans Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D room D
March 13 10:00am-11:30am
Julia Grubbs Estep, Registrars Office
ACAA: The Choice of Roads: Connecting J.R.R. Tolkien and Student Decisions
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 13 10:00am-12:00pm
Justin Burnley, Interim Director of Student Services, College of Education
Well-being: Fueling Your Body for Health - In-Person version only (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 13 12:00pm-1:00pm
Kaiser Permanente Registered Dietitian and Chef
GRASP: Class 3: Grants Portal for Admins
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
March 14 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director of Pre-Award
Certificate of Diversity and Inclusion (CDI): Diversity at UGA: Beyond the Numbers
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 18 1:00pm-4:00pm
Shonte Matthews, Coordinator of Faculty & Staff Development, Office of Institutional Diversity
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): An LGBTQ Primer, Creating an Inclusive Community
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 19 9:00am-11:30am
Lee Fowler, LGBT Resource Center & Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
Supervisor Seminar: Flourish Through Change (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 19 3:00pm-4:30pm
Maggie Denna, Training and Development Senior Manager and Joshua Warren, Training and Development Senior Manager
UGAmart for Beginners
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 19 9:00am-12:00pm
Angela Varnes and Christy Bailey, Procurement System Specialist
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Group Dynamics KAI Assessment (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room L
March 19 9:00am-11:00am
James Anderson, Assistant Professor Education & Communication
Employment Topics: Open Office Hours (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
March 20 9:00am-11:00am
Sarah Fite, HR SR Managing Consultant
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): UGA's Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 20 3:00pm-5:00pm
Kristopher Stevens, JD/MSW Assistant Director Equal Opportunity Office & Applicant Clearinghouse
Banner Course Scheduling Fundamentals
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
March 21 8:30am-4:30pm
Chris Gurtcheff, Administrative Specialist Registrar's Office
Conflict De-Escalation
Full Description
Location: T&D, rm C
March 21 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness
Well-being: The 411 on 529 College Savings Plan (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 21 12:00pm-1:00pm
Carolyn Dower, Senior Relationship Manager, TIAA Institutional Financial Services
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Influencing Others Through Storytelling
Full Description
Location: T&D, room L
March 25 1:00pm-3:00pm
James Hataway, Public Relations Coordinator, Division of Marketing & Communication, UGA
Best Practices for Accommodating Students & Employees with Disabilities
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 26 9:00am-11:00am
Trisha Tonge Barefield, Disability Resource Center & Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
Global Certificate: Non-UGA programs for Advisors
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 26 10:00am-11:00am
Kaija Lazda and Amanda El-Kadi, Global Education Advisors
Global Certificate: Global Competencies Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 27 9:00am-11:00am
Kaija Lazda, Global Education Advisor, Ben Cecil, Assistant Director, International Student Life, Linnea Tighe, International Student Advisor
Global Certificate: International Centers (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 28 10:00am-11:30am
Margaret Faz Perry, International Centers Coordinator Stuart Minson, Associate Director UGA at Oxford Chris Robinson, Director UGA Cortona Hilda Mata, Director UGA Costa Rica
Professional Development Book Club: Dare to Lead by Brene Brown
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 29 1:00pm-2:30pm
Allie Cox, Ph.D., Director of Training and Development
Certificate of Diversity and Inclusion (CDI): Identity and Social Location
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 1 1:00pm-4:00pm
Shonte Matthews, Coordinator of Faculty & Staff Development, Office of Institutional Diversity
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA) : Advising Student Veterans
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
April 2 10:00am-11:15am
Ted Barco, Student Veterans Resource Center
Promotion & Tenure Dossier Preparation Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 2 10:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Sarah Covert, Associate Provost for Faculty Affairs
Certificate of Academic Advising (CAA): Anatomy of a UGA Degree
Full Description
Location: Rm C, T&D
April 3 1:00pm-4:00pm
Justin Burnley, College of Education and Matthew Head, Warnell School of Forestry and Natural Resources
Employment Topics: Life Cycle of a Hiring Proposal (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
April 3 9:00am-11:00am
Sarah Fite, HR Sr. Managing Consultant
Handling Conflict (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 4 9:00am-10:30am
Joshua Warren, Training and Development, Senior Manager
Well-being: Stress a Little Less (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 8 11:30am-12:30pm
Sandy Broyles,Piedmont Athens Regional Registered Nurse and Community Educator
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Difficult Dialogues: Strategies for Making Connections and Setting Boundaries
Full Description
Location: T&D, room L
April 9 9:00am-11:00am
Anneliese Singh, Associate Dean and Professor
High Impact Leadership: Essentials
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 9 - May 7 8:30am-4:30pm
UGA Human Resources and various campus instructors
CAA: SAGE Training for Academic Advising
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
April 10 9:00am-11:00am
Ashley Whitten, Projects Manager Office of Academic Advising Services
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): Got Your Six - Supporting UGA's Student Veterans
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
April 10 1:00pm-2:15pm
Ted Barco, UGA Student Veterans Resource Center
Career Development Series: Networking Lunch-and-Learn
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
April 11 12:00pm-1:00pm
Emily Saunders, Training and Development Senior Manager
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Mentoring Across Cultural Differences Using the RISE Model (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab L
April 15 1:00pm-3:00pm
James Anderson, Assistant Professor Education & Communication
GRASP Class 4: Negotiation, Acceptance, & Award Management
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
April 16 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director of Pre-Award & Brad Langford, Director of Post Award
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): UGA's Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
April 17 3:00pm-5:00pm
Kieran B. Morrow, JD/MSW Assistant Director Equal Opportunity Office & Applicant Clearinghouse
Well-being: Financial Strategies for Millennials: Preparing for a Brighter Tomorrow (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 18 12:00pm-1:00pm
David Michaux, CFP, Financial Advisor VALIC Financial Advisors, Inc.
Faculty Learning Series (FLS): Design Thinking
Full Description
Location: T&D, room L
April 22 1:00pm-3:00pm
Dee Warmath, Fin Plan, Housing & Cons Econ, Assistant Professor
Employment Topics: Open Office Hours (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
April 23 9:00am-11:00am
Sarah Fite, HR SR Managing Consultant
Banner Course Scheduling Fundamentals
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
April 24 8:30am-4:30pm
Chris Gurtcheff, Administrative Specialist Registrar's Office
UGAmart for Beginners
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
April 25 9:00am-12:00pm
Angela Varnes and Christy Bailey, Procurement System Specialist
Certificate in Diversity & Inclusion (CDI): UGA's Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
April 29 3:00pm-5:00pm
Kieran B. Morrow, JD/MSW Assistant Director Equal Opportunity Office & Applicant Clearinghouse
GRASP Class 5: Prior Approval, Audits, & Reporting
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
May 1 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director of Pre-Award & Brad Langford, Director of Post Award
Career Development Series: Preparing to Interview
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
May 2 5:15pm-7:15pm
Emily Saunders, Training and Development Senior Manager