Human Resources
Training & Development


Search By Class Title:
Select by Category:
Search By Year/Month (example 200709):
Current Class List

If you have a disability and would like to request classroom accommodations
please contact us at training@uga.edu or 706-542-7062.


Click here to go to the Self-Service site to register


Title
Date
Time
Instructor
FACTS: Asset Management
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 10 9:00am-10:00am
Penny Gheesling, Property Control Officer
FACTS: IMS for the UGA Budget System
Full Description
Location: Room K, T&D
February 10 9:00am-11:00am
UGA Budget Training Team
CAA: Advising Transfer Students
Full Description
Location: Rm C, Training & Dev
February 10 2:00pm-4:00pm
Jason Emond & Katherine Field, Office of Undergraduate Admissions
GC: Hosting International Visitors at UGA Int'l Protocol & Cross Cultural Literacy
Full Description
Location: Class is canceled
February 10 10:00am-12:00pm
Kornelia Probst Mackowiak, Office of International Affairs
People Skills: Creating Breakthrough Communication and Collaboration across Individuals, Teams, and Organizations (fees apply)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm L
February 10 & 11 9:00am-5:00pm
Stacy Boyles, EITS Application Solutions Group (ASG); Jonathan Hardy, EITS Systems & Client Support, IT Director; Lee Motsinger, Veterinary Medicine, Human Resources Manager; Lindsey Van Note, Human Resources Senior Director, Strategic Management
CAA: Career Center Connections for Academic Advisors
Full Description
Location: Career Center (Not at T&D)
February 11 9:00am-10:30am
Suzanne Voigt and Whitney Prescott, Career Center Clark Howell Hall
GC: I-9 Processing for Non-Immigrants (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 11 2:00pm-4:00pm
Robin Catmur, OIAE Director of Immigration and Vickie Hogan, HR Specialist
CAA: DegreeWorks: Plans Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
February 11 9:30am-11:30am
Julia Grubbs and Roberto Aragon, Registrars Office
Branding: The Business of You (Pilot)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 12 9:00am-12:00pm
Randolph Carter, HR Sr Managing Consultant Office of Human Resources
Qualtrics: Advanced Reporting
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
February 12 9:00am-10:30am
Dave Wynne, Web Developer Education-Deans Office
GRASP #3: Proposal Process & Budget Development (part 2)
Full Description
Location: T&D room C
February 16 9:00am-12:00pm
Ken Dover, SR Grants Accounting Specialist, Contracts & Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
Diversity Cert: Creating Inclusive Campus Spaces
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 17 1:00pm-3:00pm
Chris Linder, PhD Assistant Professor, College Student Affairs Administration Program Department of Counseling and Human Development
FACTS: Relocation and Moving Expenses
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room L
February 17 9:00am-11:00am
Andre Simmons, Asst Mgr Accounts Payable
Accounting @ UGA
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm AB
February 17 9:00am-12:00pm
Allison Davis, UGA Accounting Department
Budget Development Preparation and Submission
Full Description
Location: T&D, rm K
February 18 9:00am-12:00pm
UGA Budget Office Training Team
Conflict De-escalation Techniques
Full Description
Location: Rm C, Training & Dev
February 18 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness
Global Advisor Series: UGA Exchanges (New)
Full Description
Location: Tate Ctr, room 137 (not at T&D)
February 18 12:00pm-1:00pm
OIE Staff
Best Practices for Accommodating Students & Employees with Disabilities
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
February 18 9:00am-11:00am
Patricia Marshall, Disability Resource Center & Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
Qualtrics: Advanced Survey Building
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
February 19 9:00am-10:30am
Dave Wynne, Web Developer Education-Deans Office
Global Cert: Advising International Students
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 22 2:00pm-4:00pm
Jennifer Beasley and Marie Goodwin, OIE
Ad Astra Scheduling Basics for Designated Event Schedulers (New)
Full Description
Location: MLC, 370 (not at T&D)
February 23 9:00am-10:30am
Ashley Johnson, Senior Coordinator for Campus Reservations
Intro to Administrative Banner
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
February 23 8:30am-12:00pm
Registrar's Office
Space Survey Training (Invitation only)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm AB
February 24 9:00am-11:30am
Chad Cleveland, Controller
Personnel & Budget Amendment Preparation: Beginner
Full Description
Location: Rm K, T&D
February 24 9:00am-4:00pm
UGA Budget Training Team
GC: Understanding the Nuts & Bolts of the H-1B Visa Sponsorship (NEW)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
February 24 8:30am-11:00am
Various Instructors (OIE)
UGAmart for Advanced End-Users
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
February 25 9:00am-12:00pm
Chad Cox, Strategic Sourcing Manager and Christy Bailey, Procurement
UGAs Sexual Assault Response Protocol (SART)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room D
February 25 9:00am-10:00am
Kristopher Stevens, J.D. Associate Director, EOO
Introduction to DegreeWorks
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm K
February 25 9:00am-11:00am
Roberto Aragon, Registrars Office
Space Survey Training (Invitation only)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm AB
February 25 2:00pm-04:30pm
Chad Cleveland, Controller
1 of 45,000: Building Strong Partnerships and Networks @ UGA (Pilot)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
February 26 9:00am-12:00pm
Randolph Carter, HR Sr Managing Consultant Office of Human Resources
GRASP: Class #3: Proposal Process & Budget Development (Part 2)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
February 26 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Asst Director Sponsored Programs and Ken Dover, Sr Grants Accounting Specialist, Contracts and Grants
GRASP: Class #3: Proposal Process & Budget Development (Part 2)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
February 29 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Asst Director Sponsored Programs and Ken Dover, Sr Grants Accounting Specialist, Contracts and Grants
Ad Astra Scheduling Basics for Designated Event Schedulers (New)
Full Description
Location: MLC, 370 (not at T&D)
February 29 12:00pm-1:30pm
Ashley Johnson, Senior Coordinator for Campus Reservations
GRASP #3: Proposal Process & Budget Development (part 2)
Full Description
Location: T&D room K
March 1 9:00am-12:00pm
Ken Dover, SR Grants Accounting Specialist, Contracts & Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
GRASP: Class #3: Proposal Process & Budget Development (Part 2)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
March 1 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Asst Director Sponsored Programs and Ken Dover, Sr Grants Accounting Specialist, Contracts and Grants
Diversity Cert: Diversity 102: Micro-aggressions
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 1 9:00am-12:00pm
Shonte Wallace, Coordinator of Faculty and Staff Development, OID
Supervisory Excellence Program (SEP): Productive Conflict
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 2 9:00am-12:00pm
Sige Burden, Sr. Director, Office of Faculty and Staff Relations
FACTS: UGA Foundation Expenditure Control
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room K
March 2 1:00pm-4:30pm
UGA Foundation Staff
Taking Care of Business: How Departments Can Continue Operations After An Emergency
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 3 10:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness Staff
Divers Cert: An LGBTQ Primer: Creating an Inclusive Community
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 3 2:00pm-4:30pm
Meg Evans, LGBT Resource Center & Clare Norins, Equal Opportunity Office
Supervisory Excellence Program: Project Management for Supervisors (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 3 9:00am-12:00pm
Lindsey Van Note, Senior Director Human Resource Strategic Management and Chris Wilkins, EITS Associate CIO and OneSource Project Director
Personnel & Budget Amendment Preparation: Intermediate
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
March 3 9:00am-4:00pm
UGA Budget Training Team
Qualtrics: Advanced Distribution
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
March 4 9:00am-10:30am
Dave Wynne, Web Developer Education-Deans Office
Supervisory Excellence Program: From Vision to Implementation: Strategic Planning
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
March 8 9:00am-11:00am
Don Walter, Manager, UGA Parking Services
CAA: Excellence in Academic Advising
Full Description
Location: Rm C, T&D
March 8 1:30pm-4:30pm
Elizabeth Fuller, Bilological Sciences and Jennifer Patrick, College of Arts & Sciences
FACTS: Departmental Sales & Service (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
March 9 9:00am-11:00am
Celise Elder, Sr Cost Accountant, Accounting Office
Diversity Cert, NCBI: Diversity/Prejudice Reduction Workshop
Full Description
Location: To be announced (not at T&D)
March 9 9:00am-1:00pm
Shirley Reyes, OID and Roxanna Gandia, College of Journalism
This Changes Everything! 7 Simple Ways to Thrive in an Ever-Changing University Environment (Pilot)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 9 9:00am-12:00pm
Randolph Carter, HR Sr Managing Consultant Office of Human Resources
DegreeWorks: Exceptions Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
March 9 9:30am-11:30am
Roberto Aragon, Registrars Office
FACTS: Employee vs Independent Contractor
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
March 10 9:00am-10:00am
Julie Camp, Director Payroll and Jennifer Collins, Mgr Accounts Payable
Budget Development Preparation and Submission
Full Description
Location: T&D, rm K
March 10 9:00am-12:00pm
UGA Budget Office Training Team
Supervisory Excellence Program: Performance Coaching and Feedback (New)
Full Description
Location: Registration Closed, Class is full
March 11 9:00am-12:00pm
Vickie Coker,HR SR Managing Consultant Tracey O'Malley, HR SR Managing Consultant
CAA: Advising Student Veterans
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 11 11:00am-12:15am
Ted Barco, Student Veterans Resource Center
UGA's Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy (Diversity Cert Program)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 15 3:00pm-5:00pm
Jarmon DeSadier, Investigator/Trainer EOO
GRASP #3: Proposal Process & Budget Development (part 2)
Full Description
Location: T&D room K
March 15 9:00am-12:00pm
Ken Dover, SR Grants Accounting Specialist, Contracts & Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
Diversity Cert: Disability/Supporting Varied Abilities
Full Description
Location: Rivers Crossing rm G-62, Not at T&D
March 15 9:00-am-12:00pm
Dr. Carol Laws, Coordinator of Interdisciplinary Pre-Service Education and Tracy Rackensperger, IHDD
GRASP: Class #3: Proposal Process & Budget Development (Part 2)
Full Description
Location: T&D, lab K
March 15 9:00am-12:00pm
Melissa Mottley, Asst Director Sponsored Programs and Ken Dover, Sr Grants Accounting Specialist, Contracts and Grants
FACTS: QMF for Windows
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm K
March 16 9:00am-11:00am
UGA Budget Office Training Team
Ad Astra Scheduling Basics for Designated Event Schedulers (New)
Full Description
Location: MLC, 370 (not at T&D)
March 16 9:00am-10:30am
Ashley Johnson, Senior Coordinator for Campus Reservations
Global Advisor Series: UGA en Espana (New)
Full Description
Location: Tate Ctr, room 137 (not at T&D)
March 17 12:00pm-1:00pm
OIE Staff
Active Shooter Response Training: Plan, Prepare, React
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 17 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness
MS Excel ~ Tips, Tricks and Techniques
Full Description
Location: registration is closed, class is full
March 17 8:30am-12:30pm
Debi Chandler, Administrative Associate UGA Food Services, Retail
Spring 2016 Education Abroad Risk Management Training
Full Description
Location: UGA Health Ctr, conf rm A
March 17 1:00pm-5:00pm
Various Instructors
CAA: Identifying and Referring Distressed Students
Full Description
Location: Rm C, T&D
March 17 1:00pm-2:30pm
Instructor, Kelly Case-Simonson, Counseling and Psychiatric Services
Diversity Cert Prog: Effective Communications in Diverse Groups
Full Description
Location: rm AB, T&D
March 22 9:00am-12:00pm
Shonte Wallace, Coordinator of Faculty and Staff Development, OID
Intro to Administrative Banner
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
March 22 8:30am-12:00pm
Registrar's Office
Money and Debt Management
Full Description
Location: Room C. T&D
March 22 2:00pm-4:00pm
Ken Chrzanowski, Georgia United Credit Union
UGAs Sexual Assault Response Protocol (SART)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room D
March 22 3:00pm-4:00pm
Jarmon DeSadier, Investigator/Trainer, EOO
UGAmart for Beginners
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
March 23 9:00am-12:00pm
Chad Cox, Strategic Sourcing Manager and Christy Bailey, Procurement
Diversity Cert: All You Ever Wanted to Ask But Didn't Know Who to Ask
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 23 9:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Dawn Bennett-Alexander, Ins/Legal Stud & Real Estate
Diversity Cert: Diversity Through Dance
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
March 24 9:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Fuad Elhage - Department of Romance Languages, UGA
Ad Astra Scheduling Basics for Designated Event Schedulers (New)
Full Description
Location: MLC, 370 (not at T&D)
March 24 1:00pm-2:30pm
Ashley Johnson, Senior Coordinator for Campus Reservations
Ad Astra Scheduling Basics for Designated Event Schedulers (New)
Full Description
Location: MLC, 370 (not at T&D)
April 5 1:00pm-2:30pm
Ashley Johnson, Senior Coordinator for Campus Reservations
Ad Astra Scheduling Basics for Designated Event Schedulers (New)
Full Description
Location: MLC, 370 (not at T&D)
April 14 1:00pm-2:30pm
Ashley Johnson, Senior Coordinator for Campus Reservations