Human Resources
Training & Development


Search By Class Title:
Select by Category:
Search By Year/Month (example 200709):
Current Class List

If you have a disability and would like to request classroom accommodations
please contact us at training@uga.edu or 706-542-7062.


Click here to go to the Self-Service site to register


Title
Date
Time
Instructor
FACTS: Proposal Process & Budget Development (New)
Full Description
Location: Registration closed T&D, Rm C
April 17 9:00am-12:00pm
Tammy Ebert, Associate Director of Contracts and Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
Money Management
Full Description
Location: Room AB. T&D
April 17 11:30am-12:30pm
Megan Bonaccorso, Business Development Officer Georgia United Credit Union
Money Management
Full Description
Location: Room AB. T&D
April 17 1:00pm-2:00pm
Megan Bonaccorso, Business Development Officer Georgia United Credit Union
Global Cert: Advising International Students
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
April 18 10:00am-12:00pm
Tran Nguyen and Jennifer Beasley, OIE
GC: Study Abroad Risk Management Training
Full Description
Location: Ga Center, Rooms K&L
April 21 1:00pm-5:00pm
Office of International Education
Travel Safety and Security
Full Description
Location: Rm C, T&D
April 22 1:30pm-3:30pm
Office of Emergency Preparedness Staff
UGARUSS - A New Workflow System
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
April 22 9:00am-11:00am
Sharon Thelen, Departmental Financial Systems
FACTS: Employee vs Independent Contractor (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
April 22 9:00am-10:00am
Julie Camp, Director Payroll and Jennifer Collins, Mgr Accounts Payable
Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy (Diversity Cert Program)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
April 23 9:00am-11:00am
Kristopher Stevens,J.D. Assoc Director, Equal Opportunity Office
FACTS: Proposal Process & Budget Development (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
April 24 1:00pm-4:00pm
Tammy Ebert, Associate Director of Contracts and Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
FACTS: Asset Management (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
April 24 9:00am-11:00am
Penny Gheesling, Property Control Officer, Property Control
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: Class is Cancelled
April 24 9:00am-11:00am
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
UGAmart for Beginners
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
April 29 9:00am-12:00pm
Chad Cox, Strategic Sourcing Manager and Christy Bailey, Procurement
High Impact Leadership: Essentials
Full Description
Location: Registration is closed, class is full
April 29 - May 22 8:30am-4:00pm
Office of Human Resources Staff
Managing and Engaging Student Staff (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D room AB
April 30 9:00am-12:00pm
Marian Higgins, PhD, Associate Director of Diversity Programs & Graduate Student Programming, UGA Career Center
How Safe is Your P@ssw0rd? (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
May 1 10:00am-11:30am
Laura Heilman and Andrew Barnes, EITS Office of Information Security
GC: iStart  New ISSIS Visa Processing System
Full Description
Location: OIE, Main Conf Rm 101
May 1 10:00am-11:00am
Robin Catmur, OIE
Diversity: All You Ever Wanted to Ask But Didn't Know Who to Ask (Diversity Certificate Program)
Full Description
Location: TBD, Not at T&D
May 6 9:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Dawn Bennett-Alexander, Ins/Legal Stud & Real Estate
CAA: Disability Awareness for Academic Advisors
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
May 6 9:00am-12:00pm
Daley Connelly and Angela Cote, Disability Resource Center
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
May 7 9:00am-11:00am
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
Radiation Safety Training: Module 0
Full Description
Location: Rm C, Training & Dev
May 7 1:15pm-4:30pm
Dennis Widner, Health Physicist - Training, UGA Environmental Safety Division
FACTS: Negotiation, Acceptance, & Award Process (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
May 8 9:00am-12:00pm
Tammy Ebert, Associate Director of Contracts and Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
Getting Out of Debt
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
May 8 1:00pm-2:30pm
Megan Bonaccorso, Business Development Officer Georgia United Credit Union
FACTS: Asset Management (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
May 13 9:00am-11:00am
Penny Gheesling, Property Control Officer, Property Control
Radiation Safety Training: Module 1
Full Description
Location: Rm C, Training & Dev
May 14 1:15pm-4:30pm
Dennis Widner, Health Physicist - Training, UGA Environmental Safety Division
Securing Your Financial Future (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
May 14 8:00am-12:00pm
UGA HR Benefits staff
Conflict De-escalation Techniques
Full Description
Location: Rm C, Training & Dev
May 14 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Security and Emergency Preparedness
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
May 15 2:00pm-4:00pm
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
May 16 9:00am-11:00am
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
Soak Up the Sun: Cures for Common Summertime Ailments (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
May 20 2:30pm-4:00pm
Ashley Hannings, College of Pharmacy
UGARUSS - A New Workflow System
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
May 20 9:00am-11:00am
Sharon Thelen, Departmental Financial Systems
UGAmart for Advanced End-Users
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
May 20 9:00am-12:00pm
Chad Cox, Strategic Sourcing Manager and Christy Bailey, Procurement
FACTS: Negotiation, Acceptance, & Award Process (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
May 21 9:00am-12:00pm
Tammy Ebert, Associate Director of Contracts and Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
Engaging Millennial Professionals in the Workplace: Communication, Collaboration, Affirmation (New, Lunch & Learn Career Dev)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
May 21 11:00am-1:00pm
Marian Higgins, PhD, Associate Director of Diversity Programs & Graduate Student Programming, and Penny Benton, Assistant Director of Operations; UGA Career Center
Radiation Safety Training: Module 2
Full Description
Location: Room C, T&D
May 21 1:15pm-4:30pm
Dennis Widner, Health Physicist - Training, UGA Environmental Safety Division
FACTS: UGA Foundation Expenditure Control (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
May 22 9:00am-11:00am
UGA Foundation Staff
Diversity Cert: Diversity Sports & Culture (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
May 22 1:00pm-4:30pm
Dr. Billie Hawkins, College of Education
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
May 22 9:00am-11:00am
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
Banner AB Course Scheduling Training for Spring 2015 (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room K
May 27 8:30am-4:30pm
Registrar's Office
CAA: Legal Issues in Academic Advising
Full Description
Location: T&D, room C
May 28 2:00pm-4:00pm
Art Leed, Office of Legal Affairs
Radiation Safety Training: Module 3
Full Description
Location: Rm K, T&D
May 28 1:15pm-4:30pm
Dennis Widner, Health Physicist - Training, UGA Environmental Safety Division
Practices for Accommodating Students & Employees with Disabilities
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
May 28 9:00am-11:00am
Patricia Marshall, DRC and Clare Norins, EOO
People Skills Training (fees apply)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
May 29 & 30 9:00am-5:00pm
Patrick Wagman,PMP and Stacy Boyles, EITS Application Solutions Group (ASG)
UGARUSS - A New Workflow System
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
May 29 9:00am-11:00am
Sharon Thelen, Departmental Financial Systems
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
May 29 2:00pm-4:00pm
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
Active Shooter Response Training: Plan, Prepare, React
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
June 3 9:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
June 3 9:00am-11:00am
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
Securing Your Financial Future (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
June 4 8:00am-12:00pm
UGA HR Benefits staff
Introduction to DegreeWorks
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm K
June 4 9:30am-11:30am
Roberto Aragon, Registrars Office
CAA: Advising Student Veterans (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
June 4 1:00pm-2:00pm
Ted Barco, Student Veterans Resource Center
Understanding Credit and Preventing Identity Theft
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm AB
June 5 1:00pm-2:00pm
Megan Bonaccorso, Business Development Officer Georgia United Credit Union
Understanding Credit and Preventing Identity Theft
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm AB
June 5 11:30am-12:30pm
Megan Bonaccorso, Business Development Officer Georgia United Credit Union
Personnel & Budget Amendment Preparation: Beginner
Full Description
Location: Rm K, T&D
June 5 9:00am-4:00pm
UGA Budget Training Team
FACTS: Award Management & Fiscal Compliance (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
June 5 9:00am-12:00pm
Tammy Ebert, Associate Director of Contracts and Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
DegreeWorks: Exceptions Workshop
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
June 10 2:00pm-4:00pm
Roberto Aragon, Registrars Office
IMS & QMF for the UGA Budget System
Full Description
Location: Rm K, T&D
June 10 9:00am-12:00pm
UGA Budget Training Team
Taking Care of Business: How Departments Can Continue Operations After An Emergency (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
June 10 10:00am-11:00am
Office of Emergency Preparedness Staff
Offset Printing, Design and File Prep Basics (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room C
June 11 9:00am-10:30am
Debi Huckaby, Senior Marketing Professional UGA Printing
Personnel & Budget Amendment Preparation: Intermediate
Full Description
Location: Rm K, T&D
June 11 9:00am-12:00pm
UGA Budget Training Team
Diversity Cert: Got Your Six: Supporting UGAs Student Veterans (NEW)
Full Description
Location: TBD (not at T&D)
June 11 9:30am-11:30am
Charles Ted Barco, UGA Student Veterans Resource Center
Service Excellence: Developing Proactive Customer Focused Strategies (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room AB
June 11 1:30pm-3:30pm
Judy James, HR Senior Manager, Career Development; Training and Development
The 'D' in Diversity: Understanding the Role of Difference in the 21st Century (Diversity Cert Program)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Room AB
June 12 9:00am-12:00pm
Dr. Michelle Cook, Associate Provost & Chief Diversity Officer
FACTS: Award Management & Fiscal Compliance (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
June 12 9:00am-12:00pm
Tammy Ebert, Associate Director of Contracts and Grants Melissa Mottley, Assistant Director, Office for Sponsored Programs
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
June 12 2:00pm-4:00pm
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
BlueCat IP Address Management Training for DNLs (New)
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
June 17 9:00am-11:00am
EITS Network Engineering Department Staff
Caregiving: The Challenges & Gifts of Caregiving
Full Description
Location: Room AB, T&D
June 17 2:00pm-4:00pm
Sandra Fricks,M.S. LMFT Elder Care Advisor,'A Place for Mom'
UGARUSS - A New Workflow System
Full Description
Location: T&D, room K
June 18 9:00am-11:00am
Sharon Thelen, Departmental Financial Systems
UGAmart for Beginners
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
June 19 9:00am-12:00pm
Chad Cox, Strategic Sourcing Manager and Christy Bailey, Procurement
Non Discrimination Anti-Harassment Policy (Diversity Cert Program)
Full Description
Location: T&D, Rm C
June 12 2:00pm-4:00pm
Kristopher Stevens, J.D. Director Equal Opportunity Office